Our School
Staff

2017 STAFF

We are pleased to have the following teaching, administrative and support staff working at Emmaus College.

THI

Tony Hirst      
Principal

B.Ed, Grad Dip Ed Admin, M.Ed, P Grad Dip Ed (Student Wellbeing), Grad Cert RE, MACE, MACEL

WKE

William Keane
Assistant Principal -Teaching & Learning

BA (Hons), Dip Ed, Grad Dip RE, M Ed St, D.Ed, MACEL

AMC

Anne McLachlan
Assistant Principal -  Student Wellbeing - on Leave Service Leave Semester 2
Please contact Sam Di Camillo who is Acting Assistant Principal, Student Wellbeing in Semester 2 2017.

BA, Dip Ed,Grad Dip RE, Grad Dip Socal Welfare, M ED (Leadership)

DWH

David White
Assistant Principal -  Staff

B.Sci, Dip Ed, M.Ed (Leadership), M.Ed  (Student Wellbeing)

MGA

Michael Gartland
Director of Religious Education in Faith

B.ED (Sec), Grad Dip RE, B Theol, M Theol


ORGANISATION/ADMINISTRATION
 
Michael Lafferty Director Y9@E
Michelle Colette Director of Students
Antionette Siarabalos e-Learning Co-ordinator 
Liam Baggoley Director Daily Organisation
Rob Santagada Assistant Daily Organisation
STUDENT WELLBEING  
Patricia Shaw Senior House Leader Chavoin
Ann Hyland Senior House Leader Colin
Brendan Boyle Senior House Leader More
Martin Kendrick Senior House Leader Rice
Stephen Willis Middle House Leader Chavoin
Teresa Talia Middle House Leader Colin
Jane Willison Middle House Leader More
Terry Carman Middle House Leader Rice
Claudia Stow  Year 9 Assistant - Student Wellbeing

CURRICULUM
 
Allison Nally LAL Religious Education (7-10)
Michael Gartland LAL Religious Education (11-12)
Kerryn Dodson LAL English
Ruth Fry LAL Maths
Karen Daniels LAL Science
Maria Sabo LAL LOTE
Michelle Neat LAL HPE 
Rob Mulholland LAL Arts
Helen Sirianni LAL Humanities
Mark Pengilley LAL Technology
Elia Carter Sport Co-ordinator 
Julie Sykes VCE Co-ordinator
John Collins Director of Music 
Lorrayne Brooks-Dowsett Educational Support Co-ordinator 
Charmaine Sinclair Assistant Educational Support Co-ordinator
Lauren teWierik Year 9 Assistant - Program Development
Denise McCann VET Co-ordinator
Kieran Witts VCAL Co-ordinator

PASTORAL GROUPS
 
Linden Compassi Chavoin 1
Mark Pilson Chavoin 2
Maria Soltani Chavoin 3
Frances Na
Andrea Contessotto
Chavoin 4
Michelle Di Guglielmo Chavoin 5
Simon Stack Chavoin 9
Robert Mulholland  Chavoin 10
Vince Bernardo Chavoin 11
Mary Rhodes Chavoin 12
Karen Daniels Chavoin 13
Alice Mount Chavoin 14
   
Robyn Dowling Colin 1
Andrew Pawley Colin 2
Alyssa Hamilton Colin 3
Catherine Ryan  Colin 4
Rob Santagada Colin 5
Jenni Monaghan Colin 9
Wendy Wyngaard Colin 10
Denise McCann Colin 11
Dianne Ploutos Colin 12
Helen Phillips  Colin 13
Brenton Kennedy  Colin 14
   
Kieran Witts More 1
Paolo Albertella More 2
Tim Howe  More 3
Grace Larzabal  More 4
Amy Witorz  More 5
Alan Sutton More 9
Helen Sirianni More 10
Katherine Patmore More 11
Anne Falvey More 12
Bernadette Taylor More 13
Maria Kanelopoulos More 14
   
Kim Kelso  Rice 1
Sione Ogden Rice 2
Kate Muthuswamy Rice 3
Emilia Da Silva  Rice 4
Elise Cavallo Rice 5
Richard Neilsen Rice 9
Frank Mithen  Rice 10
Michelle Neat  Rice 11
Christian Stuckey  Rice 12
Mike Bazeley Rice 13
Fiona Tassone Rice 14

PASTORAL GROUPS Y9@E
 
Damian Hess 9A
Peter Russo 9B
Jayden Cox 9C
Matthew Orsini 9D
Claudia Stow 9E
Sarai Mumford 9F
Lauren teWierik
Tamie Nasr
9G
Kathryn Minenna
Stephanie Dellaportas
9H
Scott Eddington 9J
Anthony Quon 9K

PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT STAFF
 
Madeline Sibbing College Psychologist
Maria Bailey College Psychologist
Chrissy Ballas  College Psychologist
Diane Duncan Science Laboratory Technician
Anna Ricciardi Science Laboratory Technician
Mara Silins Science Laboratory Technician
Graeme Merrick Careers Counsellor
Robert Simmons Careers Counsellor 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES STAFF
 
Pathum Thambawitage ITS Co-ordinator
Peter Chu Computer Technician
Nalin Dissanayake Computer Technician
Ivan Wong Computer Technician

EDUCATION SUPPORT OFFICERS
 
Raquel Brown  
Mary Di Venere  
Margaret Kempner  
Steven Krygger  
Louise Maffei  
Heather Maynard  
Craig McLean  
Jane Parish  
Tracey Reilly  
Sherwyn Rogers  
Chris Ryan  
Kathy Tomasoni  

LIBRARY STAFF
 
Jessica Brown Library Manager (Wed, Thurs)
Leah Evans Library Manager (Mon, Tues, Fri)
Christine Lyons Librarian 
Bigida Dal Santo Library Technician
Gabrielle O'Loughlin Library Technician

PASTORAL ASSOCIATE
 
Sr Roma Carroll  

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
 
Gary Casey Business Manager
Mae Louise McGuinness Human Resource/Compliance Manager
Gerard de Lang VASS & Markbook Administrator
Vanessa Keane Nurse (Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri)
Sheila Slattery Nurse (Wed)
Alison Alberico  Registrar
Wendy Williams Principal's Assistant
Fiona Macaulay Administrative Officer, Publications/Publicity
Denise Hickey Administrative Officer, Cashier
Natasha Lock Administrative Officer, Accounts Payable
Maryanne Mahoney Accountant
Alexandra Niarchos Administrative Officer, Debtors
Lynne Watson Administrative Officer, Payroll Officer
Malia Ryan Administrative Officer, Receptionist Vermont South
Nicole McCurdy Administrative Officer, Receptionist Vermont South
Claire Ross Administrative Officer, Receptionist Y9@E Campus
Geraldine Klein Receptionist Student Services, Vermont South 
Bernadette Savage Receptionist Student Services, Vermont South
Mary Gartland Administrative Officer, Vermont South
Helen Hirst Administrative Officer, Y9@E Campus

BUILDING OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE
 
Matthew Anderton Facilities and Maintenance Manager
Ian Henley Maintenance, Vermont South
Ashley Irvine Grounds Maintenance, Vermont South
Matthew Lynch Maintenance, Y9@E Campus
Adrian Frizziero   Groundsperson, Vermont South

OTHER SERVICES
 
Ines Dickson Canteen Manager, Vermont South
Patricia Gooding Canteen Manager, Y9@E Campus
Susan O'Halloran Canteen Manager Across Campus
Maria Dowling Food Technology Assistant
Geraldine Klein Food Technology Assistant 
Denise Hickey/Natasha Lock Second Hand School Uniform Shop
Frank Eccles Bus Driver
Stuart Stancombe Bus Driver